Our Privacy Commitment

Doll Martin Associates Pty Ltd (ABN: 52 002 556 710) will handle your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Australian Privacy Principles.

This Privacy Policy summarises how we handle your personal information. This Policy may be revised from time to time by updating this page.

Information Collection

Personal information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

The types of personal information we collect may include:

  • Your name, workplace and position
  • Your contact information
  • Information about enquiries that you may make with us

Where possible, we will collect your personal information directly from you. This may be in person, on the telephone (for example, if you contact our office), or online (for example, if you email an enquiry to us).

Why Do We Collect Your Personal Information?

We may collect your personal information for a number of purposes, including:

  • Assistance - to provide you with requested information and services
  • Marketing - to communicate with you about future related or new services

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information, as defined by the Privacy Act, includes your racial or ethnic origin; political opinions; membership of a political association; religious beliefs; philosophical beliefs; membership of a trade union or professional association; sexual orientation; genetic information; or biometric information.

We do not currently collect any sensitive information.

What Happens If You Don't Provide All This Information?

If you do not provide some or all of the personal information requested, we may not be able to offer you services or provide you with information you desire.

When you access our website, we may use software embedded in our website or small data files (cookies) on your computer to collect limited information about which pages you view and related information. A cookie does not identify you personally, but it may identify your computer.

Other than for statistical purposes no attempt will be made to identify your visit.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

We do not disclose your personal information with any third party unless required by law.

Cross-Border Disclosures of Your Personal Information

We use data hosting facilities and third party service providers. These services are currently located in Australia. However, if we do transfer your data to a destination outside Australia, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure such third parties comply with the Australian Privacy Principles, and we will update this Privacy Policy to reflect the new location of the data.

Access and Correction

We will, upon your request, and subject to applicable privacy laws, provide you with access to your personal information that is held by us. You just need to identify, as clearly as possible, the type of information requested. We will deal with your request within 30 days and reasonable access requests will be free of charge.

Privacy laws may require us to not grant access in certain circumstances, such as where access would pose a serious threat to the life, safety or health of any individual, or access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals.

If we refuse to grant you access to your personal information, we will provide you with reasons for that decision and your options for making a complaint.

You may also ask us to update, correct or delete the personal information we hold about you at any time. We will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making any corrections. We also take reasonable steps to correct personal information we hold if it becomes inaccurate or out-of-date. Generally, we will hold data for a minimum period of 7 years.

If you require access to, or wish to update, your personal information please contact us.

Security

We take all reasonable steps to protect all of the personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Your personal information will be stored on a password protected electronic database. Backups of electronic information are stored offsite, and hard copy information is secured to prevent unauthorised entry.

Complaints

If you would like to make a complaint relating to our Privacy Policy or the manner in which we handle your personal information, please contact us. We will respond to complaints and queries within fourteen days. If you are dissatisfied with our response, you may refer the matter to the Australian Privacy Commissioner www.oaic.gov.au.

Contacting Us

If you have any queries, complaints or you would like access to your own records, please contact Doll Martin Associates at:

Application of This Policy

This Policy applies to all of your dealings and communications with Doll Martin Associates.

This Policy was last updated on: 01/07/2016